50% Sale Now!

Data processing liability 

ColibriArt is liable for personal data processing

What personal data we collect?

In order to fulfill the processing purposes defined below, we process both the personal data provided directly by the customer at the time of placing the order and other personal data, which was provided to us by third parties, as well as data that we generate based on their processing. This data can be classified in the following categories:

Identification data: fist name, last name, date of birth, etc.

Contact details: home / delivery address, e-mail address, mobile phone number, etc.

Why do we process your data and what legal grounds do we have?

• To fulfill an online contract (order)

• Booking and marketing of products online.

• Marketing and advertising.

• For financial-accounting management purposes.

• For internal audit or financial audit purposes.

If you want to participate in our loyalty programs for active customers, in various competitions and raffles, in satisfaction surveys regarding the contracted services, to receive newsletters (by e-mail, we need your consent in order to process the data for this purpose. If you have granted it to us, you are entitled to withdraw this consent at any time, for one or all of the processing operations presented above, without indicating any reason, by a written request sent to contact@colibriart.co.uk

To which recipients or categories of recipients do we transmit your data?

Service providers

To our service providers, who act as persons empowered by the operator, and strictly based on the documented instructions received from us. Third parties that have access to this data: DPD Dynamic Parcel, Sameday, Prioripost, EuPlatesc.

Transmission to public institutions

Catre furnizorii nostri de servicii, care actioneaza in calitate de persoane imputernicite de operator, si strict in baza instructiunilor documentate primite de la noi. Tertii care au acces la aceste date: DPD Dynamic Parcel, Sameday, Prioripost, EuPlatesc. 

Transmission to public institutions 

In special cases, we must provide information regarding the personal data if we are required to do so by law or a court order, insofar as this is necessary for the purpose of criminal investigation, the fulfillment of the legal tasks of the information services or for the purpose of obtaining the intellectual property rights.

Web Analytics and Social Plugins analysis service

We use online market analysis services for statistical purposes as well as to make offers according to the behavior and preferences of our users. These web analytics services use so-called “cookies” (see the cookie policy document). We also use “plugins” from social network operators (e.g.: www.facebook.com) for the same purposes.

For how long do we store your data?

We keep your data only for the duration required for the accomplishment of the aforementioned purposes or if there is a legal obligation in this matter.

For data processing that requires your consent, the data will be processed and stored until the date of the consent withdrawal.

If we have concluded a contract with you, then we will comply with the legal obligations to keep the relevant data and documentation, as follows: i) to fulfill the legal obligations of documenting and keeping according to the legislation for preventing and combating money laundering and terrorist financing, we will keep the data for a period of 5 (five) years from the termination of the contractual relations with you. ii) the personal data of our clients that can be found in any supporting documents that are the basis of the records in the financial accounting are kept in the archives of the company ColibriArt for 10 years from the closing of the financial year in which the supporting documents were prepared. iii) in the defense and exercise of our legal rights and interests, your data required to achieve this purpose will be kept according to the general terms of prescription.

Data security

For the protection of your data on our website, we have taken technical and organizational measures to protect them in particular against loss, manipulation or unauthorized access. The measures adopted are checked regularly and are constantly adapted to the state of the art.

Your rights regarding the personal data protection

The purpose of data collection is: informing users / customers (Buyers) about the status of their account at www.colibriart.co.uk, informing users / customers about the status of orders, evaluating the products and services offered, commercial activities, promoting products and services, marketing, advertising, media, administrative, development, market research, statistics, tracking and monitoring of sales and consumer behavior. By providing your data in the account creation and / or order form, you declare that you accept unconditionally for your personal data to be included in the ColibriArt database, and you expressly and unequivocally agree that all such personal data to be stored, used and processed territorially unlimited and / or temporarily by ColibriArt, their affiliates and collaborators for the development and / or the performance by ColibriArt, their affiliates and collaborators of activities such as, but not limited to, commercial activities, by promotion of products and services, marketing, advertising, media, administrative, development, market research, statistics, tracking and monitoring of sales and consumer behavior.

By reading the Terms and Conditions you have become aware that your rights are guaranteed by law, including the right to information, the right to access data, the right to intervene, the right to oppose, the right not to be subjected to an individual decision, the right to address a court of law in case of a violation of rights guaranteed. At the same time, you have the right to oppose to the processing of your personal data and to request their complete or partial deletion.

Based on a written request, dated and signed, sent at contact@ColibriArt.co. you can exercise, for free, the following rights: – once a year, you will receive a confirmation that your personal data is processed or not; – to intervene on the data transmitted; – to oppose the data processing for well-founded and legitimate reasons related to their particular situation – to request the deletion of data, except for the situations exclude by law. Thus, colibriart.co.uk can notify users / customers about current offers through newsletter and can send greetings, gift vouchers or other special messages. Colibriart.co.uk does not promote SPAM. Any user / customer who has explicitly provided his email address on the colibriart.co.uk website may opt to delete it from our database. The information you provide will be used for the purpose for which you provided it, to administer, support and evaluate our services and to prevent violations of our security, law and contractual terms.

Also, ColibriArt may provide your personal data to other companies with whom it is in a partnership relationship, but only on the basis of a  full confidentiality commitment from them, which guarantees the data is being kept safe and that the provision of personal data is made according to the current legislation, as follows: marketing services providers, courier services, payment / banking, telemarketing or other services, other companies with which we can develop common programs to offer our products and services on the market, insurers. Your personal information may also be provided to Solicitor Office, the Police, the courts and other authorized bodies of the state, based on and within the limits of the legal provisions and as a result of certain formulated requests.

You have the following rights regarding the protection of your data:

The right to be informed

Your right to receive information regarding the processing operations performed by us on your data. The observance of this right is achieved through the present information;

Right of access 

Your right to obtain from us a confirmation whether or not we process personal data concerning you and, if so, access to the respective data and the provision of specific information regarding their processing;

The right to rectification

Your right to obtain from us, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate data concerning you or the completion of personal data that is incomplete;

The right to delete data

Your right to obtain, without undue delay, the deletion of personal data concerning you, to the extent that the following conditions provided by the GDPR are fulfilled: (i) personal data no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed by us; (ii) withdraw your consent for data processing based on consent; (iii) you oppose the processing of personal data carried out by us. You can oppose only the processing which has as legal basis the realization of our legitimate interests, for which we have no interest and legitimate reasons that prevail in the processing; (iv) your data has been processed illegally by us; (v) your data must be deleted in order to comply with a legal obligation incumbent upon us;

The right of data portability

Your right to receive from us the personal data that concern you and which you have provided us directly, in a structured format, currently used and which can be read automatically, as well as to transmit this data to another operator, when the technical means allow this. You may exercise this right only when the processing is based on your consent or when processing is carried out by automatic means.

The right to oppose

Your right to oppose, for reasons related to the particular situation you are in, the processing carried out by us having as legal basis the achievement of our legitimate interests. If you oppose such processing, we will no longer process your personal data, unless we can demonstrate that we have legitimate and compelling reasons that justify processing and prevail over your interests, rights and freedoms or that the purpose is finding, exercising or defending our right in a court of law.

The right not to be the subject of a decision based solely on automatic processing, including the creation of profiles (any automatic processing that uses personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects of you, such as payment behavior, financial situation, traffic behavior, etc.), which produces legal effects that affect you or affect you to a significant extent.

In order to respond to the above requests, we could be requesting additional information necessary to confirm your identity. After confirming your identity, we will provide you with an answer to the request sent in order to exercise the above rights, within a maximum of one month from the date of receiving your request.

For the exercise of the above rights, you can send a written request by e-mail at contact@colibriart.co.ukYou also have the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/. Last but not least, for any questions regarding the information contained in this notice, you can contact us at: contact@colibriart.co.uk

GDPR Policy